''

Privacy Statement

SenerTec Kraft-Wärme-Energiesysteme GmbH respects the fact that protecting your personal data is important to you. We have drafted this Privacy Statement to tell you what types of personal data we record about you via our website and how your personal data is managed and used.

This Privacy Statement also applies to the www.senertec.com website. On the websites operated by other providers which you may access via our site, their privacy statements will apply.

 

1. Controller’s name and address

The controller as defined in the GDPR and other national data protection laws within the member states and other provisions of data protection legislation is:
SenerTec Kraft-Wärme-Energiesysteme GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Straße 18
D-97424 Schweinfurt
Germany

Telephone +49 (0) 9721 651 0
Fax +49 (0) 9721 651 272
Email: info(at)senertec.com
Website: www.senertec.com

SenerTec Kraft-Wärme-Energiesysteme GmbH is part of the BDR Thermea Group (www.bdrthermeagroup.com)

The Data Protection Officer’s contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Statement.

2. General Data Processing Information

2.1 Extent of the processing of personal data
We process personal data in compliance with the stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other data protection rules to be complied with, where such processing is necessary in order to provide a functioning website and our content and services.

2.2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

  • Where we obtain consent from the data subject for personal data processing operations, Art. 6(1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be the legal basis.
  • Where the processing of personal data is necessary in order to fulfil a contract for which the user is a contracting party, Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR will be the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary in order to perform pre-contractual measures.
  • Where the processing of personal data is necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation incumbent upon our company, Art. 6(1)(c) of the GDPR will be the legal basis.Where the processing is necessary in order to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, and where the data subject’s interests or fundamental rights or freedoms do not override the former interest, Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR will be the legal basis for the processing. In such cases, you have the right to object pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR.

2.3 Data erasure and storage period
Personal data will be erased as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply. Data may also be stored when required by European or national legislators under union regulations, laws or other stipulations to which the controller is subject.

3. Provision of the website

3.1 Use of hosting providers
Our website is hosted on servers located within the EU belonging to a hosting provider on the basis of processing in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. As part of its services, the hosting provider may have access to our users’ personal data, in particular to technical data that arises in connection with the technical communication between you and our website (e.g. server log files). It may not use said information for its own purposes. Using a hosting provider serves our legitimate interest in making our website more secure, available and efficient. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

3.2 Server log files
Upon every visit to our website, your computer system automatically sends data and information to our web server. This data is required so you can use our website with your computer system. This data includes:

  • Type and version of the browser you are using,
  • Type and version of the operating system you are using,
  • The URL of the page you arrived at our site from,
  • Date and time of your visit to our website,
  • Name of the subpages you visited,
  • The IP address of your computer system,
  • The volume of data transferred in each case.

This data will be saved by us for the duration of the session. The temporary storage of your IP address by our server is necessary to enable delivery of the website to your computer system. The legal basis for this temporary storage of the data listed above is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

With the exception of the IP addresses, the data will be stored in the server log files for our system. This data will not be stored together with other personal data about the user.
Recording data in order to provide the website is absolutely necessary for operation of the site. The user therefore has no ability to object.

3.3 Use of Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are saved in the internet browser or by the internet browser to your computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s computer system. Cookies are used to make our site more user friendly, more effective and more secure. Some features of our website may not work without the use of cookies.
We use so-called “functional cookies” which make surfing and navigating our website more convenient for you for example. They can be used to save website settings, the user’s login status or language preferences for instance. These cookies will either be deleted again immediately after you close your browser or they will be stored on your computer system for a specified period of time. Once this period expires, they will be deleted automatically. The storage period can vary depending on the cookie.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is clear from the data collection purposes set out above. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected to draw conclusions about you.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can prevent cookies from being stored, or limit the same, with the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Previously saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our site in general, it may not be possible to make full use of all of the website's functions. We provide you with the relevant specific opt-out functions to object to the use of the tracking cookies set by us.

3.4 Links to websites from other operators
Some parts of our website contain links to other sites. When you click such a link, you are forwarded to the linked website. The privacy statements of the controller whose website you have been forwarded to will then apply.

3.5 Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps mapping service to show maps. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our website and to make it easy to find the locations we refer to on our website. The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) of the GDPR.
When you click on a Google Maps map on our website, information about your use of said website and your IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged into or whether or not any such user account exists. If you are logged into Google, your data will be associated with your account immediately. If you do not wish such an association with your Google profile, you must log out before pressing the button. The provider of this site has no influence over this data transmission.

[av_privacy_google_maps]

More information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.
Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active) and therefore guarantees compliance with the EU data protection requirements.

3.6 Google Web Fonts
In order to display fonts consistently, this website uses so-called web fonts which are provided by Google. Upon visiting a site, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, your browser has to establish a connection to Google’s servers. By doing so, Google learns that our website was visited via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interests of a consistent and appealing presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.

[av_privacy_google_webfonts]

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy.

3.7 Google jquery
Google jquery is used to display the website. Upon visiting a site, your browser loads the necessary scripts in order to display the website.
To do this, your browser has to establish a connection to Google’s servers. By doing so, Google learns that our website was visited via your IP address. Google jquery is used in the interests of a consistent and appealing presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

You can find more information about Google web fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

3.8 Web fonts from fast.fonts.net and fonts.com
In order to display fonts consistently, this website uses so-called web fonts which are provided by Monotype GmbH (fonts.com or fast.fonts.net). Upon visiting a site, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser has to establish a connection to the fonts.com servers. By doing so, fonts.com learns that our website was visited via your IP address. Fonts.com web fonts are used in the interests of a consistent and appealing presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.
You can find more information about these web fonts at www.fonts.com/info/legal and in the fonts.com privacy policy: www.fonts.com/info/legal/privacy and the Monotype GmbH Privacy Policy:  www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy

4. “Information materials/advice” contact form

At various places on our website we provide a contact form which you can use to submit electronic queries. Using the contact form, you can a.) request information (by post or email) or b.) enquire about additional personal advice. The relevant options are available in the contact form.

Depending on the subject you have chosen, various mandatory fields must be completed. In each case the required data is marked as such in the input form. In addition to the required data, additional data can also be optionally entered in the form.

a) Request for additional information materials
The purpose of the processing is to send the requested information materials via a channel selected by you. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in processing your request pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Depending on the chosen delivery method, the information you have provided will be subject to specific further processing. When sent by post, the data will be forwarded to third parties (postal service providers). If and for as long as you do not consent to any other use and disclosure of your data, said data will only be used to process your requests and will not be disclosed to other third parties.

We will erase the data as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose behind its collection. This will be the case once the user’s requests have been processed in full.
At any time you may object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above. To do so, simply contact info@senertec.com informally. If you choose to take this option, we will not be able to send you the requested materials. All personal data saved by us by means of the contact form will be erased immediately.

Alternatively, contact by email is possible via the address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted in the email will be saved.

We will also only process the data transmitted in this way to process your requests and will not disclose it to third parties without your consent. The legal basis for the processing of personal data sent by email is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in the processing of and responding to your requests.

We will erase the data as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose behind its collection. This will be the case once the user’s requests have been processed in full.

b) Request for advice
We and our SenerTec partners will gladly offer you additional personal advice about the use of our products. On account of our quality, sales and service model, a personal consultation is only ever performed on site by qualified SenerTec partners. You can request a personal consultation using our contact form. In so doing, your name, address and telephone details will be needed to classify your request and arrange a personal consultation appointment. You may also enter and send us additional information.

The purpose of the data processing is to classify your request for advice, forward it to the relevant regional SenerTec partner and for said partner to make additional contact.

Your data will not be disclosed to other third parties and will not be processed for purposes other than those stated without your consent.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

We will erase the data as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose behind its collection. This will be the case once we have forwarded the data to the relevant regional SenerTec partner and when you have not submitted any other queries to us.

You may, at any time, revoke your consent with immediate effect for the future by stating that you do not require a consultation or wish to cancel a consultation. In this scenario, the consultation will not be performed or continued. All personal data saved by us in connection with a request for advice will be erased. Until such time as your data is forwarded to the SenerTec partner, you may exercise your right to revoke with us using the email address info@senertec.com and then with the relevant SenerTec partner. The SenerTec partner to whom your data has been forwarded will be notified of your revocation without delay.

5. Internal area / partner area

On the senertec.com website we provide an restricted access area (partner area) for our partners. Here, SenerTec partners can find special information and services. All partners concluding a partner agreement will receive the access details. Access to the area expires upon termination of the partner agreement.

6. Your rights

When your personal data is processed, you become the data subject as defined in the GDPR and have the following rights in respect of the controller.

In accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, if so, you have the right to access this personal data and obtain a copy of the personal data being processed.

In accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, you are entitled to demand the immediate rectification of your personal data, or to have the same completed, by us where the personal data processed about you is incorrect or incomplete.

In accordance with Art. 17 of the GDPR, you have the right to ask us to immediately erase the personal data held about you.

In accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of the personal data about you.

If you have asserted your right in respect of us to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your data, we will notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed about said rectification or erasure of the data or the restriction on processing, except where this is not possible or entails a disproportionate amount of effort. In accordance with Art. 19 of the GDPR, you have the right to ask us to inform you of any such recipients.
In accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR you have the right to obtain the personal data about you that you provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller. You also have the right to have the personal data about you sent by us to another controller directly where this is technically feasible.

Right to object: In accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of the personal data about you which is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Where the personal data about you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data about you for the purposes of such direct marketing. This also applies to profiling where it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Right to revoke declaration of consent under data protection law
In accordance with Art. 7(3) of the GDPR, you are entitled to revoke the declaration of consent granted by you under data protection laws at any time. Revoking consent will not affect the legality of any processing performed prior to the revocation on the basis of the consent.
Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state where you reside or work, or where the alleged infringement took place, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the GDPR.

7. Data Protection Officer contact details

SenerTec Kraft-Wärme-Energiesysteme GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Carl-Zeiss-Straße 18
D-97424 Schweinfurt
Germany
Email: datenschutz@senertec.com
Website: www.senertec.com

8. Currency of this privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018.